Westmoreland County Historical Society

St. Clair Awards Dinner

The Westmoreland County Historical Society presents its Arthur St. Clair Historic Preservation Awards at an annual dinner in October. The Arthur St. Clair Historic Preservation Award is presented to those individuals, organizations, businesses or educational institutions that have made a significant and sustainable contribution to the preservation of our historic places, documents, records, or stories. Projects must make a substantial contribution to a better understanding of the history and heritage of Westmoreland County, its people, or communities.

The Awards Dinner and ceremony are open to the public. A photo tribute illustrates the work of the awardees that has earned them this recognition. A silent auction table features many history-related packages. Proceeds benefit the Westmoreland County Historical Society.

Date for 2017: OCTOBER 18 at Rizzo's Malabar Inn Banquet Facilities

Call for nominations 2017.pdf

2016 Awardees:

Pat Hill for restoration of the Brennen Estate in Scottdale

The Lamp Theatre Corporation for preservation of the Lamp Theatre in Irwin

Augie Nicolai: Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award for exceptional efforts at Historic Hanna's Town, including coordinating Frontier Court Reenactments 

Raymond Anthony Washlaski for preservation of the area's coal mining history

 

A Complete List of Awardees since inception in 2000:

Margaret Albright - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

Apollo Design Group - Jack Robertshaw Cultural Heritage Award for Cooking with Rizzi

Bushy Run Battlefield Heritage Society for educational programming at the battlefield and The Ohio Country Conference

Casino Theatre Restoration and Management, Inc.: for restoration of the Casino Theatre as a performing arts center in Vandergrift.

Dr. Frank A. Cassell

Center for Northern Appalachian Studies

Courthouse Centennial for This American Courthouse, a book featuring the architecture, history, and people of the courthouse and activities to focus attention on the historic center of Westmoreland County civil government

P. Louis DeRose for Images of Greensburg

Derry Area Historical Society for preservation of Derry Township's history through restoration of the Fulton House, public programming, and publishing

Charles D. Edwards Westmoreland Champion Award for publications about Lochry's Expedition

Eleanor Ent for restoration and preservation of the Concord Schoolhouse in Loyalhanna Township

Export Borough Centennial Committee for education programs about Export during its centennial

Charles A. Fagan III for lifetime dedication to historic preservation & education

Fort Ligonier Association for "The Project to Complete Fort Ligonier"

Greater Monessen Historical Society for the Monessen Heritage Museum

Greensburg Volunteer Fire Department for the Fire Museum featuring its history,artifacts, and antique equipment

Robert Griffing for Creating Windows to the Past through Art

Edward H. Hahn

Pat Hill for Restoration of the Brennen Estate in Scottdale

W. Martin Keck - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

Shirley G. McQuillis Iscrupe for preservation of the history of Ligonier Valley

The Lamp Theatre Corporation for preservation of The Lamp Theatre in Irwin

Latrobe Area Chamber of Commerce

Ligonier 250 Committee for programs to educate and celebrate the history of the Ligonier Valley, The Forbes Road, and their impact on regional and national events

Ligonier Valley Historical Society for restoration and programs at Compass Inn Museum

Ligonier Valley Rail Road Association for restoration of the Darlington Station

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor for the 200-Mile Roadside Museum

McCarl Coverlet Gallery at SVC for bringing a Premiere Collection of Coverlets to Westmoreland County

Dr. Robert Mendler for his tireless efforts to verify the truth about the Holocaust by sharing his personal experiences.

Mt. Pleasant Braddock Festival for commemoration of the 250th anniversary of Braddock's Campaign

The NewLanders for historic & musicological research to preserve and perform the songs that chronicle the people of Southwestern Pennsylvania and our industrial heritage

Augie Nicolai - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

Norwin Historical Society for Irwin, Then and Now, a book honoring Irwin's Sesquicentennial

One-Room School House Programs by Derry Area, Greensburg Salem, and Hempfield Area school districts.

Keith C. Pealstrom for preservation and adaptive reuse of Westmoreland City Elementary School and the United Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, both circa 1914

Vincent J. Quatrini & Dennis B. Rafferty for historic building preservation - adaptive reuse

Rizzo’s Malabar Inn  - Jack Robertshaw Cultural Heritage Award for Cooking with Rizzi

John A. Robertshaw, Jr. for outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation

Paul Miller Ruff for preserving the history of the 18th and early 19th century German, Palatine, Swiss and Huguenot settlers of Western Pennsylvania.

Evelyn Baker Ruffing for leading the restoration of Simpson’s Voting House

Saint Vincent Archabbey Gristmill

Benard Sampson for restoration of historic buildings & outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation

Richard M. Scaife for outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation

Bruce Allan Shirey -  Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

Glenn Smeltzer for history education

James V. Steeley

Rev. Reid W. Stewart, Ph.D for lifetime achievement in historical research and publication concerning church history, local history, and genealogy

Rep. Thomas A. Tangretti

Unity Chapel Committee for preservation of the 1874 Unity Chapel and the maintenance of the Unity Cemetery, including placing bronze plaques at the base of 32 veterans of the Revolutionary War

Robert B. Van Atta

Raymond Anthony Washlaski for preservation of the area's coal mining history

Westmoreland County Commissioners for leadership in the enhancement of Historic Hanna's Town

Westmoreland Cultural Trust for restoration & preservation of historic buildings throughout Westmoreland County

Westmoreland Museum of American Art

Westmoreland Veterans Monument Preservation Committee for restoration and relocation of the monument

West Overton Museum

Dr. Robert C. Wilburn for outstanding professional achievement in historic preservation by a native of Westmoreland County

Dr. Richard D. Wissolik for founding the Saint Vincent College Center for Northern Appalachian Studies