Arthur St. Clair Historic Preservation Award

220px-ArthurStClairOfficialPortrait-restored

This award is presented annually to those individuals, organizations, businesses or educational institutions that have made a significant and sustainable contribution to the preservation of our historic places, documents, records or stories, and by doing so, are keeping alive Westmoreland County's rich history and heritage for future generations.

This award is named in honor of Arthur St. Clair, an important figure in the founding of Westmoreland County. When the cause of the American Revolution beckoned, Arthur St. Clair answered that call and rose to the rank of Major General in the Continental Army. After the war, he served as the President of Congress under the Articles of Confederation and as the first Governor of the Northwest Territory.

NOMINATION CRITERIA

The nominee shall have developed or made a significant contribution to an historic preservation project or activity. The benefits of that project must show evidence of sustainability and be available to the public on a regular basis.

Said project must make a substantial contribution to a better understanding of the history and heritage of Westmoreland County, its people or communities. The kind of work to be recognized includes: 

  • Publications, journalism, or oral histories
  • Historical or archaeological site development
  • Historic building preservation
  • Educational programming
  • Preservation of historic neighborhoods or downtowns
  • Agricultural or rural lands preservation
  • Preservation of archival materials
  • Financial support of history-related projects

Submit Your Nomination!

Nominations have closed. Check back for this year's winners.

Please download the nomination form and submit it to the Westmoreland Historical Society via:

Emailhistory@westmorelandhistory.org,

Mail: Westmoreland Historical Society, 809 Forbes Trail Rd., Greensburg, PA 15601

St. Clair Awards Dinner

The Westmoreland Historical Society presents its Arthur St. Clair Historic Preservation Awards at an annual dinner in October. The Awards Dinner and ceremony are open to the public. The evening includes an awards ceremony and photo tribute illustrating the work of the awardees that has earned them this recognition. A silent auction table features many history-related packages. Proceeds benefit the Westmoreland Historical Society.

Visit our Events page to learn more about this year's dinner.

Congratulations to our 2018 Recipients!

Olga Herbert, founding executive director of the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor, for preserving the history of the Lincoln Highway in Pennsylvania.

Independent Battalion Westmoreland County Pennsylvania for bringing to life the history of Westmoreland County's militia, founded in 1775 amid the Revolutionary War

Latrobe Community Revitalization Program's Design Team for their restoration of the landmark 1873 Lattanzio building in Latrobe.

Complete List of Awardees since inception in 2000

  • Margaret Albright - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award
  • Apollo Design Group - Jack Robertshaw Cultural Heritage Award for Cooking with Rizzi
  • Bushy Run Battlefield Heritage Society for educational programming at the battlefield and The Ohio Country Conference
  • Casino Theatre Restoration and Management, Inc.: for restoration of the Casino Theatre as a performing arts center in Vandergrift.
  • Dr. Frank A. Cassell
  • Center for Northern Appalachian Studies
  • Courthouse Centennial for This American Courthouse, a book featuring the architecture, history, and people of the courthouse and activities to focus attention on the historic center of Westmoreland County civil government
  • P. Louis DeRose for Images of Greensburg
  • Derry Area Historical Society for preservation of Derry Township's history through restoration of the Fulton House, public programming, and publishing
  • Charles D. Edwards Westmoreland Champion Award for publications about Lochry's Expedition
  • Eleanor Ent for restoration and preservation of the Concord Schoolhouse in Loyalhanna Township
  • Export Borough Centennial Committee for education programs about Export during its centennial
  • Charles A. Fagan III for lifetime dedication to historic preservation & education
  • Flax Scutching Festival for preserving the process of producing linen from the flax plant and educating the public about that process
  • Fort Ligonier Association for "The Project to Complete Fort Ligonier"
  • Greater Monessen Historical Society for the Monessen Heritage Museum
  • Greensburg Art Center for the preservation and adaptive resue of the 1840 Todd Schoolhouse
  • Greensburg Volunteer Fire Department for the Fire Museum featuring its history,artifacts, and antique equipment
  • Robert Griffing for Creating Windows to the Past through Art
  • Olga Herbert, founding executive director of the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor, for preserving the history of the Lincoln Highway in Pennsylvania.
  • Edward H. Hahn
  • Pat Hill for Restoration of the Brennen Estate in Scottdale
  • Independent Battalion Westmoreland County Pennsylvania for bringing to life the history of Westmoreland County's militia, founded in 1775 amid the Revolutionary War
  • W. Martin Keck - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award
  • Shirley G. McQuillis Iscrupe for preservation of the history of Ligonier Valley
  • The Lamp Theatre Corporation for preservation of The Lamp Theatre in Irwin
  • Latrobe Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Latrobe Community Revitalization Program's Design Team for their restoration of the landmark 1873 Lattanzio building in Latrobe.
  • Ligonier 250 Committee for programs to educate and celebrate the history of the Ligonier Valley, The Forbes Road, and their impact on regional and national events
  • Ligonier Valley Historical Society for restoration and programs at Compass Inn Museum
  • Ligonier Valley Rail Road Association for restoration of the Darlington Station
  • Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor for the 200-Mile Roadside Museum
  • Michael Mance for the preservation of the local and industrial history of southwestern Pennsylvania through social media
  • McCarl Coverlet Gallery at SVC for bringing a Premiere Collection of Coverlets to Westmoreland County
  • Dr. Robert Mendler for his tireless efforts to verify the truth about the Holocaust by sharing his personal experiences.
  • Mt. Pleasant Braddock Festival for commemoration of the 250th anniversary of Braddock's Campaign
  • The NewLanders for historic & musicological research to preserve and perform the songs that chronicle the people of Southwestern Pennsylvania and our industrial heritage
  • Augie Nicolai - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award
  • Norwin Historical Society for Irwin, Then and Now, a book honoring Irwin's Sesquicentennial
  • One-Room School House Programs by Derry Area, Greensburg Salem, and Hempfield Area school districts.
  • Keith C. Pealstrom for preservation and adaptive reuse of Westmoreland City Elementary School and the United Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, both circa 1914
  • Vincent J. Quatrini & Dennis B. Rafferty for historic building preservation - adaptive reuse
  • Rizzo’s Malabar Inn - Jack Robertshaw Cultural Heritage Award for Cooking with Rizzi
  • John A. Robertshaw, Jr. for outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation
  • Paul Miller Ruff for preserving the history of the 18th and early 19th century German, Palatine, Swiss and Huguenot settlers of Western Pennsylvania.
  • Evelyn Baker Ruffing for leading the restoration of Simpson’s Voting House
  • Saint Vincent Archabbey Gristmill
  • Benard Sampson for restoration of historic buildings & outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation
  • Richard M. Scaife for outstanding philanthropy for historic preservation
  • Bruce Allan Shirey - Edward H. Hahn Outstanding Volunteer Service Award
  • Glenn Smeltzer for history education
  • James V. Steeley
  • Rev. Reid W. Stewart, Ph.D for lifetime achievement in historical research and publication concerning church history, local history, and genealogy
  • Rep. Thomas A. Tangretti
  • Unity Chapel Committee for preservation of the 1874 Unity Chapel and the maintenance of the Unity Cemetery, including placing bronze plaques at the base of 32 veterans of the Revolutionary War
  • Robert B. Van Atta
  • Raymond Anthony Washlaski for preservation of the area's coal mining history
  • Westmoreland County Commissioners for leadership in the enhancement of Historic Hanna's Town
  • Westmoreland Cultural Trust for restoration & preservation of historic buildings throughout Westmoreland County
  • Westmoreland Museum of American Art
  • Westmoreland Veterans Monument Preservation Committee for restoration and relocation of the monument
  • West Overton Museum
  • Dr. Robert C. Wilburn for outstanding professional achievement in historic preservation by a native of Westmoreland County
  • Dr. Richard D. Wissolik for founding the Saint Vincent College Center for Northern Appalachian Studies